top of page
Search
  • Writer's pictureEastern Powerhouse

Exploring the Impact of the 2024 General Election

The 2024 General Election has transformed the political landscape in the East of England. Labour, with 27 seats, are now the largest party in the region, with their greatest number of MPs in the East since 1945.


Labour claimed traditional Tory heartland seats, such as Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard, while the Conservatives lost 33 MPs, with many prominent MPs, former ministers and Tory grandees, losing their seats including Liz Truss (South West Norfolk), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Dame Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Lucy Frazer (Ely and East Cambridgeshire).

 

The Liberal Democrats also made significant gains in the East while the Green Party won a seat in Waveney Valley through co-leader Adrian Ramsay.

 

Reform UK have made a major beak-through, with party leader Nigel Farage taking Clacton on Sea, and 3 other Reform MP’s winning seats in the East, four of their five seats in Westminster.

 

Constituency Map for the East, 2024


While Labour have made widespread gains, most seats in the region are now marginal, with incumbent MPs holding small majorities.

 

Analysis of the vote share for all Labour seats reveals that without competition from Reform the Conservatives could feasibly have held onto 18 more seats.

 

The Conservatives came second to Labour in 26 seats, and third to Labour in Thurrock, behind Reform.

 

Vote share for Labour seats in the East




Full list of MP's below:

Name

Seat

Party

Richard Holden

Basildon and Billericay

Conservative

Mohammad Yasin

Bedford

Labour

James Cleverly

Braintree

Conservative

Alex Burghart

Brentwood and Ongar

Conservative

Jerome Mayhew

Broadland and Fakenham

Conservative

Lewis Cocking

Broxbourne

Conservative

Peter Prinsley

Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket

Labour

Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge

Labour

Rebecca Harris

Castle Point

Conservative

Patrick Spencer

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich

Conservative

Marie Goldman

Chelmsford

Liberal Democrat

Nigel Farage

Clacton

Reform UK

Pam Cox

Colchester

Labour

Alex Mayer

Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard

Labour

Charlotte Cane

Ely and East Cambridgeshire

Liberal Democrat

Neil Hudson

Epping Forest

Conservative

Rupert Lowe

Great Yarmouth

Reform UK

Chris Vince

Harlow

Labour and Co-operative

Victoria Collins

Harpenden and Berkhamsted

Liberal Democrat

Bernard Jenkin

Harwich and North Essex

Conservative

David Taylor

Hemel Hempstead

Labour

Josh Dean

Hertford and Stortford

Labour

Oliver Dowden

Hertsmere

Conservative

Alistair Strathern

Hitchin

Labour

Ben Obese-Jecty

Huntingdon

Conservative

Jack Abbott

Ipswich

Labour and Co-operative

Jess Asato

Lowestoft

Labour

Sarah Owen

Luton North

Labour

Rachel Hopkins

Luton South and South Bedfordshire

Labour

John Whittingdale

Maldon

Conservative

Blake Stephenson

Mid Bedfordshire

Conservative

George Freeman

Mid Norfolk

Conservative

Richard Fuller

North Bedfordshire

Conservative

Steve Barclay

North East Cambridgeshire

Conservative

Chris Hinchliff

North East Hertfordshire

Labour

Steff Aquarone

North Norfolk

Liberal Democrat

Sam Carling

North West Cambridgeshire

Labour

Kemi Badenoch

North West Essex

Conservative

James Wild

North West Norfolk

Conservative

Alice Macdonald

Norwich North

Labour and Co-operative

Clive Lewis

Norwich South

Labour

Andrew Pakes

Peterborough

Labour and Co-operative

Mark Francois

Rayleigh and Wickford

Conservative

James McMurdock

South Basildon and East Thurrock

Reform UK

Pippa Heylings

South Cambridgeshire

Liberal Democrat

Ben Goldsborough

South Norfolk

Labour

James Cartlidge

South Suffolk

Conservative

Gagan Mohindra

South West Hertfordshire

Conservative

Terry Jermy

South West Norfolk

Labour

Bayo Alaba

Southend East and Rochford

Labour

David Burton-Sampson

Southend West and Leigh

Labour

Daisy Cooper

St Albans

Liberal Democrat

Ian Sollom

St Neots and Mid Cambridgeshire

Liberal Democrat

Kevin Bonavia

Stevenage

Labour

Jenny Riddell-Carpenter

Suffolk Coastal

Labour

Jen Craft

Thurrock

Labour

Matt Turmaine

Watford

Labour

Adrian Ramsay

Waveney Valley

Green

Andrew Lewin

Welwyn Hatfield

Labour

Nick Timothy

West Suffolk

Conservative

Priti Patel

Witham

Conservative

Richard Tice

Boston and Skegness

Reform UK

John Hayes

South Holland and The Deepings

Conservative

 

Key headlines:

  • Conservatives lost 33 seats in the East of England and came second to Labour, now with 27 seats.

  • Many prominent former ministers and Tory grandees lost their seats including Liz Truss (South West Norfolk), Grant Shapps (Welwyn Hatfield), Dame Therese Coffey (Suffolk Coastal), Lucy Frazer (Ely and East Cambridgeshire).

  • Labour claims traditional Tory heartland seats such as Bury St Edmunds and Stowmarket, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard.

  • Reform UK leader Nigel Farage won Clacton on Sea, with 3 other Reform MP’s winning seats in the East.

  • The Green Party won a seat in Waveney Valley through co-leader Adrian Ramsay.

Comentários


bottom of page